2019 Conference Schedule & Speaker List

Thursday, April 11th

***Exhibitor Set-Up – 7:00AM+***

  • John Forrest Bennett, ARNP, Nurse Practitioner, Rehabilitation Medicine; Medical Director, Infusion Services
    Shannon Wilcox, DPT, CLT, Supervisor, Ambulatory Physical Therapy, Rehabilitation Services

Topic/Time: Hypertonicity Management in Children / 8:00am-9:00am

  • Kurt Collier, BS, CP, AP, VP of Prosthetics University of Maryland (Endolite)

Topic/Time: Understanding the Design and Application of Endolite’s Advanced Componentry / 9:00am-9:30am

  • Sara Morgan, CPO, PhD

Topic/Time: UW Division of P&O Research and Curriculum Update / 9:30am-10:00am

***EXHIBIT HALL BREAK – 10:00AM – 10:30AM***

  • Stephen Blas, L/CPO

Topic/Time: The Orthotic Prescription Dilemma; Managing the Appropriateness of O&P Prescription / 10:30am-11:00am

  • Eric Rombokas, Research Scientist at CLiMB, UW Affiliate Asst. Professor (Mechanical and Electrical Engineering)

Topic/Time: Sensory Feedback for Lower Limb Prosthesis and a VR Limb Simulator for Treating Phantom Pain / 11:00am-12:00pm

***LUNCH IN THE EXHIBIT HALL – 12:00PM – 1:00PM***

  • Tim Chestnut, MD

Topic/Time: A Doc’s perspective on documentation, insurance coverage and caring for amputees / 1:00pm-2:00pm

  • Molly McCoy, CPO, Clinical and Scientific Affairs, Hanger Clinic

Topic/Time: Insurance and Documentation Panel Discussion / 2:00pm-3:00pm

***EXHIBIT HALL BREAK – 3:00PM – 3:30PM***

  • Jennifer Dowell, L/CPO (WillowWood)

Topic/Time: Transtibial Solutions Using the New LimbLogic® Mechanical Pump and Alpha® Liner Technology / 3:30pm – 4:30pm

  • Helenlyn Popescu, MPO Candidate, University of Washington

Topic/Time: P&O for the Hispanic patient / 4:30pm-5:00pm

Friday, April 12th

  • Nicole Ver Kuilen, Co-Founder, Forrest Stump & Natalie Harold, CPO, Co-Founder, Forrest Stump 

Topic/Time: Forrest Stump: An Amputee’s 1,500 Mile Journey to Freedom / 8:00am-8:30am

  • Cody McDonald, CPO, MPH, Doctoral Candidate in Rehab Science, UW

Topic/Time: Global Prosthetics and Orthotics Outreach for the Next Generation / 8:30am-9:00am

  • Bryan Tomkins, MD

Topic/Time: Scoliosis: Diagnosis and Treatment / 9:00am-10:00am

***EXHIBIT HALL BREAK – 10:00AM – 10:30AM***

  • Bob Gailey, PhD, PT

Topic/Time: Functional Biomechanics and Assessment of Amputee Gait / 10:30am-12:00pm

***LUNCH IN THE EXHIBIT HALL – 12:00PM – 1:00PM***

  • Bob Gailey, PhD, PT

Topic/Time: Evidence Based Amputee Gait Training / 1:00pm-2:30pm

  • Will Cox, L/CPO (Thuasne)

Topic/Time: KAFO Dry Casting Technique / 2:30pm-3:00pm

***EXHIBIT HALL BREAK – 3:00PM – 3:30PM***

  • Michael Leach, Prosthetic Product Manager (OrthoAmerica)

Topic/Time: Work Flow, Digital Processes, and Specialization: How are you evolving? / 3:30pm-4:00pm

  • Kate Allyn, L/CPO, FAAOP

Topic/Time: Your Academy Update 2019 / 4:00pm-4:30pm

  • Kate Allyn, L/CPO, FAAOP

Topic/Time: Prosthetic Research and Technology Lab, Bioengineering, UW / 4:30pm-5:00pm

  • Kris Uebelhardt, BSc (major Chemistry, minor Psychology), University of Victoria

Topic/Time: 3D Printing in P&O: Turning Disruption into Opportunity / 5:00pm-5:10pm

***HAPPY HOUR IN THE EXHIBIT HALL – 5:30PM – 7:30PM***

Saturday, April 13th

  • Joshua Mullins (iFIT)

Topic/Time: iFIT Transtibial Workshop- The immediate fit, versatile prosthetic system that maximizes adjustability / 8:00am-9:00am

  • Bob Thompson, CEO
  • Charles Sauvageau, Trainer Educator

Topic/Time: Functional Solutions for Partial Hand Amputations / 9:00am-10:00am

***EXHIBIT HALL BREAK – 10:00AM – 10:30AM (RAFFLE PRIZE DRAWING – MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN)***

  • Jim Lawson (ABC)

Topic/Time: 2019 ABC Update / 10:30am-11:00am

  • Dave Hughes, L/CPO (Cornerstone) & Eddy Gosschalk, CPO (Hanger Clinic)

Topic/Time: Local P&O Business Owners/Managers Panel / 11:00am – 12:00pm

***LIGHT REFRESHMENTS SERVED – 12:00PM-1:00PM***

  • Chapter Board Members

Topic/Time: NWAAOP Chapter Business / 12:00pm-2:00pm